Myrrh Essential Oil
The first time I used myrrh, I learned a really tough lesson that almost caused me to have to cut off a sizeable chunk of my hair.
People have used myrrh essential oil for centuries. In fact, it is one of the first oils mentioned in the Bible for spiritual purposes as well as cleansing and beautifying. The mild, slightly sweet, earthy fragrance of myrrh lends itself well to combining with other essential oils.
To view the full video, join the YL Education Club.Try For Free
What It’s For
Myrrh helps maintain healthy skin and soothes chapped, cracked skin. Many skincare implements include myrrh for its protective and healing properties. It is gentle enough to be applied neat and makes the skin feel luxuriously soft and smooth.
For centuries, people have used myrrh essential oil as a fixative in perfumes. The mild, woody aroma is calming to the nerves and can bring comfort during times of loss or sadness. Myrrh is somewhat nurturing and can help bring a positive outlook and improve self acceptance.
Myrrh contains a high concentration of sesquiterpenes. This class of compounds directly affects the emotional center of the brain. Sesquiterpenes are purifying, restorative, and uplifting.
Who Should Use Myrrh Essential Oil
Myrrh is suitable for adults, children, and many animals. The mild fragrance can soothe overstimulation, ease nervousness, and also promote restful sleep. Myrrh is very popular for topical uses to soothe and nourish skin as well as in perfumes.
Learn more unique Ways to Use Myrrh.
The gentle aroma of myrrh combines well with other fragrances, and particularly balances citrus and floral scents, like lavender and orange. Combine it with Orange Blossom Moisturizer for a smoothing facial treatment.
Don’t Have Myrrh Essential Oil?
Myrrh comes from the resin of the tree. Likewise, frankincense is resinous and has many similar properties.