Helichrysum Essential Oil
A ruddy oil with a woody, honey-like scent is associated with beauty and peace through struggle.
To view the full video, join the YL Education Club.Try For Free
Helichrysum essential oil is distilled from the flowers of the Helichrysum augustifolium plant. The uses of this precious essential oil date as far back as ancient Greece. From skin preparations to emotional uses, this perennial herb offers many benefits.
What It’s For
Some of the common names for helichrysum include immortelle and everlasting. Not coincidentally, this plant is also beneficial to the skin and helps to maintain a youthful appearance. The aroma of helichrysum is grounding and helps you feel centered and balanced. It also balances the solar plexus chakra to restore harmony and the focus. Learn even more ways to use helichrysum here.
Helichrysum essential oil has a complex chemical profile, featuring the naturally occurring constituent neryl acetate. This chemical acts as an anti-inflammatory as well as a mild anesthetic.
Who Should Use Helichrysum Essential Oil
Helichrysum is potent, so a little goes a long way in most cases. Add it to your skincare routine to reduce the appearance of fine lines and promote a youthful complexion. You may also want to incorporate it into your after-workout routine to reduce muscle soreness and decrease recovery time.
After a tough workout or a minor injury coming helichrysum with Cool Azul Pain Relief Cream for a soothing massage. Add a drop to your ART Skin Toner or ART Beauty Masque for a therapeutic boost for your skin.